NOTICE OF DATA SECURITY INCIDENT

We are providing notice and important information regarding a recent security incident.  The privacy and security of the personal information we maintain is of the utmost importance to Covenant HealthCare. As such, we wanted to provide information about the incident and confirm that we continue to take significant measures to protect information we maintain.

What Happened?

We recently learned that an unauthorized party obtained access to two Covenant HealthCare employee email accounts.

What We Are Doing.

Upon learning of the issue, we immediately commenced a prompt and thorough investigation. As part of our investigation, we have been working very closely with external cybersecurity professionals experienced in handling these types of incidents. After an extensive forensic investigation and manual document review, we discovered on­­ December 21, 2020, that the impacted email accounts that were accessed on May 4, 2020 contained some of your personal information.  We have no evidence that any of the information has been misused.  Nevertheless, out of an abundance of caution, we are providing notice of this incident.

What Information Was Involved?

The impacted email accounts that were accessed contained personal information, specifically names, addresses, dates of birth, Social Security numbers, driver’s license numbers, medical diagnosis and clinical information, medical treatment information, prescription information, doctors’ names, medical record numbers, patient account numbers, and medical insurance information

What Impacted Individuals Can Do.

This notice provides precautionary measures you can take to protect your personal information, including placing a fraud alert and/or security freeze on your credit files, and/or obtaining a free credit report.  Additionally, you should always remain vigilant in reviewing your financial account statements and credit reports for fraudulent or irregular activity on a regular basis. To the extent it is helpful, we have also provided information on protecting your medical information on the following pages.   

For More Information.

We deeply apologize that this incident occurred and will take additional actions to maintain the privacy of personal information in our possession. We are committed to keeping your personal information safe and pledge to continually evaluate and modify our practices and internal controls to enhance security and privacy.

Covenant HealthCare provided direct notice to impacted individuals via regular U.S. mail. We were unable to locate contact information for all impacted individuals and are therefore providing this alternative notice. For further questions or additional information regarding this incident, potentially-affected individuals may call a dedicated toll-free response line that has been set-up at (855) 544-0566, Monday through Friday, 9:00 am to 6:30 pm Eastern Time, excluding major U.S. holidays.

– OTHER IMPORTANT INFORMATION –

1.         Placing a Fraud Alert on Your Credit File.

You may place an initial 1-year “fraud alert” on your credit files, at no charge.  A fraud alert tells creditors to contact you personally before they open any new accounts.  To place a fraud alert, call any one of the three major credit bureaus at the numbers listed below. As soon as one credit bureau confirms your fraud alert, they will notify the others.

Equifax                                                Experian                                  TransUnion LLC

P.O. Box 105069                                   P.O. Box 2002                          P.O. Box 2000

Atlanta, GA  30348                               Allen, TX  75013                      Chester, PA  19016

www.equifax.com                                 www.experian.com                   www.transunion.com

1-800-525-6285                                    1-888-397-3742                        1-800-680-7289

2.         Placing a Security Freeze on Your Credit File.

If you are very concerned about becoming a victim of fraud or identity theft, you may request a “security freeze” be placed on your credit file, at no charge. A security freeze prohibits, with certain specific exceptions, the consumer reporting agencies from releasing your credit report or any information from it without your express authorization. You may place a security freeze on your credit report by sending a request in writing or by mail, to all three nationwide credit reporting companies. To find out more about how to place a security freeze, you can use the following contact information:

Equifax Security Freeze                  Experian Security Freeze    TransUnion Security Freeze

P.O. Box 105788                               P.O. Box 9554                       P.O. Box 2000

Atlanta, GA 30348                            Allen, TX 75013                    Chester, PA 19016

https://www.freeze.equifax.com             http://experian.com/freeze           http://www.transunion.com/securityfreeze

1-800-685-1111                                1-888-397-3742                    1-888-909-8872

In order to place the security freeze, you’ll need to supply your name, address, date of birth, Social Security number and other personal information.  After receiving your freeze request, each credit monitoring company will send you a confirmation letter containing a unique PIN (personal identification number) or password.  Keep the PIN or password in a safe place.  You will need it if you choose to lift the freeze.

3.         Obtaining a Free Credit Report.

Under federal law, you are entitled to one free credit report every 12 months from each of the above three major nationwide credit reporting companies. Call 1-877-322-8228 or request your free credit reports online at www.annualcreditreport.com.  Once you receive your credit reports, review them for discrepancies. Identify any accounts you did not open or inquiries from creditors that you did not authorize.  Verify all information is correct.  If you have questions or notice incorrect information, contact the credit reporting company.

4.         Additional Helpful Resources.

Even if you do not find any suspicious activity on your initial credit reports, the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) recommends that you check your credit reports periodically.  Checking your credit report periodically can help you spot problems and address them quickly.

If you find suspicious activity on your credit reports or have reason to believe your information is being misused, call your local law enforcement agency and file a police report.  Be sure to obtain a copy of the police report, as many creditors will want the information it contains to absolve you of the fraudulent debts.  You may also file a complaint with the FTC by contacting them on the web at www.ftc.gov/idtheft, by phone at 1-877-IDTHEFT (1-877-438-4338), or by mail at Federal Trade Commission, Consumer Response Center, 600 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20580.  Your complaint will be added to the FTC’s Identity Theft Data Clearinghouse, where it will be accessible to law enforcement for their investigations.  In addition, you may obtain information from the FTC about fraud alerts and security freezes.

If your personal information has been used to file a false tax return, to open an account or to attempt to open an account in your name or to commit fraud or other crimes against you, you may file a police report in the city in which you currently reside.

Maryland Residents: You may obtain information about avoiding identity theft from the Maryland Attorney General’s Office: Office of the Attorney General of Maryland, Consumer Protection Division, 200 St. Paul Place, Baltimore, MD 21202, www.oag.state.md.us/Consumer, Telephone: 1-888-743-0023.

Massachusetts Residents: Under Massachusetts law, you have the right to obtain a police report in regard to this incident. If you are the victim of identity theft, you also have the right to file a police report and obtain a copy of it.

New York Residents: You may obtain information about preventing identity theft from the New York Attorney General’s Office: Office of the Attorney General, The Capitol, Albany, NY 12224-0341; https://ag.ny.gov/consumer-frauds-bureau/identity-theft; Telephone: 800-771-7755.

North Carolina Residents: You may obtain information about preventing identity theft from the North Carolina Attorney General’s Office: Office of the Attorney General of North Carolina, Department of Justice, 9001 Mail Service Center, Raleigh, NC 27699-9001, www.ncdoj.gov/, Telephone: 877-566-7226.

Washington, D.C. Residents: You may obtain information about preventing identity theft from the Office of the Attorney General for the District of Columbia, 441 4th Street NW, Suite 110 South, Washington D.C. 2001, https://oag.dc.gov/consumer-protection, Telephone: 1-202-727-3400.

5.         Protecting Your Medical Information.

We have no information to date indicating that your medical information involved in this incident was or will be used for any unintended purposes. As a general matter, however, the following practices can help to protect you from medical identity theft.

  • Only share your health insurance cards with your health care providers and other family members who are covered under your insurance plan or who help you with your medical care.
  • Review your “explanation of benefits statement” which you receive from your health insurance company. Follow up with your insurance company or care provider for any items you do not recognize. If necessary, contact the care provider on the explanation of benefits statement and ask for copies of medical records from the date of the potential access (noted above) to current date.
  • Ask your insurance company for a current year-to-date report of all services paid for you as a beneficiary. Follow up with your insurance company or the care provider for any items you do not recognize.